Banner Sf

Blog

HOW TO BECOME EXEMPT FROM AUDITS AND RETROCOMMISIONING IN SAN JOSE

Published on February 2, 2023 by Charles Orr to

BEYOND BENCHMARKING – without audits or retro-commissioning An Owner CAN establish a Property's satisfactory Energy and Water efficiency without the expense of Energy and Water Audits or…

NAVIGATING THE EXEMPTIONS TO EBEWE AUDIT & RETROCOMISSION REPORTING

Published on December 13, 2022 by Charles Orr to

FOR ASSISTANCE IN DETERMINING IF YOUR PROPERTY QUALIFIES FOR AN EXEMPTION, CALL PEGASUS AT 415-937-5046 AND TALK TO CHUCK 17.85.410 Performance Path: Properties which are Highly Efficient or Have…

EBEWE requirement for 2021 and 2022 Audit and Retro-commissioning has been "tolled" or placed on hold

Published on October 26, 2022 by Charles Orr to in Los Angeles EBEWE

The other shoe has dropped! With the LADBS letter of October 24, 2022 the whole EBEWE program is now on hold. The requirements for benchmarking and auditing (A/RCx) for 2019, 2020 and 2021 have been…

How to Qualify for an EBEWE Exemption from the Audit and Retro-commissioning

Published on October 6, 2022 by Charles Orr to in Los Angeles EBEWE

Do you know that the Audit and Retro-commissioning required by EBEWE will cost anywhere from $.15 to $.50 per square foot? (Smaller buildings tend to be on the high end of that number because of the…

San Jose's Beyond Benchmarking requirements coming soon

Published on March 14, 2022 by Charles Orr to in San Jose BPO

This is an attempt to condense 7 pages of the ordinance into 1 page plus the implementation schedule. Click here for the complete Beyond Benchmarking ordinance. See Section 2 page 15. Beyond…


San Francisco Benchmarking Ordinance Now Applies to Multi-family Buildings

The San Francisco ordinance has been updated to include multi-family building 50,000 or more square feet.  Benchmarking for residential buildings is due July 1 in 2019, and April 1 every year thereafter.

The Existing Commercial Building Ordinance has become the Existing Building Ordinance.  However, the ordinance does not require multi-family buildings to have an Energy Audit.

This brings the Ordinance in line with AB 802 for multi-family buildings. Benchmarks submitted to the City will meet both the City and the state requirements and there is no need to also file the report with the state.